The Oscars 2020 Fashion

The Oscars 2020 Fashion


Happy Oscars Day!

As the actors take the red carpet in their absolute best (have you seen Florence Pugh, Rebel Wilson, Greta Gerwig and Janelle Monáe?) we're sharing with you the 92nd annual Academy Award nominees. And, whilst we're personally cheering for Bombshell (Margot Robbie for the win), Little Women and Marriage Story we have organised to quickly run to the nearest cinema to view 1917

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE NOMINEES
ANTONIO BANDERAS: Pain and Glory
LEONARDO DICAPRIO: Once upon a Time...in Hollywood
ADAM DRIVER: Marriage Story
JOAQUIN PHOENIX: Joker *WINNER*
JONATHAN PRYCE: The Two Popes

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE NOMINEES
TOM HANKS: A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
ANTHONY HOPKINS: The Two Popes
AL PACINO: The Irishman
JOE PESCI: The Irishman
BRAD PITT: Once upon a Time...in Hollywood *WINNER*

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE NOMINEES
CYNTHIA ERIVO: Harriet
SCARLETT JOHANSSON: Marriage Story
SAOIRSE RONAN: Little Women
CHARLIZE THERON: Bombshell
RENÉE ZELLWEGER: Judy *WINNER*

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE NOMINEES
KATHY BATES: Richard Jewell
LAURA DERN: Marriage Story *WINNER*
SCARLETT JOHANSSON: Jojo Rabbit
FLORENCE PUGH: Little Women
MARGOT ROBBIE: Bombshell

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM NOMINEES
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD: Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
I LOST MY BODY:
Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
KLAUS: Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
MISSING LINK: Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
TOY STORY 4: Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera *WINNER*

CINEMATOGRAPHY NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN: Rodrigo Prieto
JOKER: Lawrence Sher
THE LIGHTHOUSE: Jarin Blaschke
1917: Roger Deakins *WINNER*
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD: Robert Richardson

COSTUME DESIGN NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN: Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
JOJO RABBIT: Mayes C. Rubeo
JOKER: Mark Bridges
LITTLE WOMEN: Jacqueline Durran *WINNER*
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD: Arianne Phillips

DIRECTING NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN: Martin Scorsese
JOKER: Todd Phillips
1917: Sam Mendes
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD: Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE: Bong Joon Ho *WINNER*

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) NOMINEES
AMERICAN FACTORY: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert *WINNER*
THE CAVE: Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY: Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
FOR SAMA: Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
HONEYLAND: Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) NOMINEES
IN THE ABSENCE: Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU'RE A GIRL): Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva *WINNER*
LIFE OVERTAKES ME: John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN: Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
WALK RUN CHA-CHA: Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

FILM EDITING NOMINEES
FORD V FERRARI: Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland *WINNER*
THE IRISHMAN: Thelma Schoonmaker
JOJO RABBIT: Tom Eagles
JOKER: Jeff Groth
PARASITE: Yang Jinmo

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM NOMINEES
CORPUS CHRISTI: Poland
HONEYLAND: North Macedonia
LES MISÉRABLES: France
PAIN AND GLORY: Spain
PARASITE: South Korea *WINNER*

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING NOMINEES 
BOMBSHELL: Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker *WINNER*
JOKER: Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
JUDY: Jeremy Woodhead
MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL: Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
1917: Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) NOMINEES
JOKER: Hildur Guðnadóttir *WINNER*
LITTLE WOMEN: Alexandre Desplat
MARRIAGE STORY: Randy Newman
1917: Thomas Newman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER: John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) NOMINEES
I CAN'T LET YOU THROW YOURSELF AWAY: from Toy Story 4; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
(I'M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN: from Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin *WINNER*
I'M STANDING WITH YOU: from Breakthrough; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
INTO THE UNKNOWN: from Frozen II; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
STAND UP: from Harriet; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

BEST PICTURE NOMINEES
FORD V FERRARI: Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
THE IRISHMAN: Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
JOJO RABBIT: Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers
JOKER: Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
LITTLE WOMEN: Amy Pascal, Producer
MARRIAGE STORY: Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
1917: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD: David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers
PARASITE: Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers *WINNER*

PRODUCTION DESIGN NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN: Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
JOJO RABBIT: Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
1917: Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD: Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh *WINNER*
PARASITE: Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) NOMINEES
DCERA (DAUGHTER): Daria Kashcheeva
HAIR LOVE: Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver *WINNER*
KITBULL: Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
MEMORABLE: Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
SISTER: Siqi Song

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) NOMINEES
BROTHERHOOD: Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB: Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
THE NEIGHBORS' WINDOW: Marshall Curry *WINNER*
SARIA: Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
A SISTER: Delphine Girard

SOUND EDITING NOMINEES
FORD V FERRARI: Donald Sylvester *WINNER*
JOKER: Alan Robert Murray
1917: Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD: Wylie Stateman
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER: Matthew Wood and David Acord

SOUND MIXING NOMINEES
AD ASTRA: Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
FORD V FERRARI: Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow JOKER: Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
1917: Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson *WINNER*
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD: Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

VISUAL EFFECTS NOMINEES
AVENGERS: ENDGAME: Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
THE IRISHMAN: Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
THE LION KING: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
1917: Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy *WINNER*
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER: Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) NOMINEES
THE IRISHMAN: Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
JOJO RABBIT: Screenplay by Taika Waititi *WINNER*
JOKER: Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
LITTLE WOMEN: Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
THE TWO POPES: Written by Anthony McCarten

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) NOMINEES:
KNIVES OUT: Written by Rian Johnson
MARRIAGE STORY: Written by Noah Baumbach
1917: Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD: Written by Quentin Tarantino
PARASITE: Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho *WINNER*

For more details please visit: https://www.oscars.org/oscars/ceremonies/2020
Image from @margotrobbieofficial/ & @theoscarsworld


Have You Seen This?




MORE