Sarah Silverman

Name:
Sarah Silverman
Age:
50
Date of Birth:
Dec 1, 1970
Place of Birth:
Bedford, New Hampshire, United States
Spouse:
Jimmy Kimmel (2002–2009), <a Href='https://www.female.com.au/celebrities/michael-sheen.htm'>Michael Sheen</a> (2014–2017)
Birth name:
Sarah Kate Silverman
Years active:
1992–present
Genres:
Blue Comedy, Black Comedy, Political Satire, Insult Comedy, Musical Comedy, Character Comedy

Sarah Silverman - Biography Summary


Sarah Kate Silverman (born December 1, 1970) is an American stand-up comedian, actress, producer, and writer. Her comedy addresses social taboos and controversial topics, such as racism, sexism, politics, and religion, sometimes having her comic character endorse them in a sarcastic or deadpan fashion. For her work on television, she has won two Primetime Emmy Awards.

Silverman was a writer and occasional performer on Saturday Night Live, and starred in and produced The Sarah Silverman Program, which ran from 2007 to 2010 on Comedy Central, for which she was nominated for a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series. She released an autobiography The Bedwetter in 2010. She also appeared in other television programs, such as Mr. Show and VIP, and starred in films, including Who's the Caboose? (1997), School of Rock (2003), Wreck-It Ralph (2012), and A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014).

In 2015, she starred in the drama I Smile Back, for which she was nominated for a Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role.



Sarah Silverman - Articles on Female.com.au



Sarah Silverman - Latest Videos