Iggy Azalea

Name:
Iggy Azalea
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
Jun 7, 1990
Place of Birth:
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation:
Rapper
Birth name:
Amethyst Amelia Kelly
Home town:
Mullumbimby, New South Wales, Australia
Years active:
2011–present
Genres:
Hip Hop
Labels:
Def Jam, Grand Hustle, Mercury, Virgin EMI, Island Records
Instruments:
Vocals
Social Profiles:
        

Iggy Azalea - Biography Summary


Amethyst Amelia Kelly (born 7 June 1990), known professionally as Iggy Azalea (), is an Australian rapper. Azalea moved to the United States at the age of 16 to pursue a career in hip-hop music, and has since resided in the southern part of the country. Her stage name, from the masculine Egnatius, comes from the name of her dog and the street she lived on. She earned public recognition after releasing music videos for her songs "Pu$$y" and "Two Times" on YouTube. In 2012 Azalea signed a recording contract with Grand Hustle Records, which is owned by American rapper T.I., after gaining attention from her first full-length project, a mixtape titled Ignorant Art.

Azalea's debut studio album, The New Classic (2014), peaked among the top five of several charts worldwide and received generally mixed reviews. The New Classic was the first time an Australian rapper had ever charted on the Billboard 200. It topped the Billboard Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums making Azalea the first non-American female rapper to reach the top of the chart. The album was preceded by her debut single "Work", and generated the US Billboard Hot 100 chart-topping single "Fancy", which spent more time on top of the charts than any other hip hop song that year. Azalea was featured on Ariana Grande's single "Problem", which peaked at No. 2 while "Fancy" was No. 1. Azalea joined The Beatles as the only acts to rank at numbers one and two simultaneously with their first two Hot 100 entries. She achieved three top-ten hits simultaneously on the Hot 100 with the aforementioned songs along with the album's fifth single, "Black Widow", later that year.



Iggy Azalea - Articles on Female.com.au



Iggy Azalea - Music Album 4


1 Savior 3:37 Lyrics
2 Kream 3:52 Lyrics
3 O.M.G. 3:31 Lyrics
4 Tokyo Snow Trip 3:50 Lyrics

Iggy Azalea - Latest Videos