Chris Rock

Name:
Chris Rock
Age:
57
Date of Birth:
Feb 7, 1965
Place of Birth:
Andrews, South Carolina, United States
Spouse:
Malaak Compton-Rock, (m. 1996; Div. 2016)
Birth name:
Christopher Julius Rock III
Children:
2
Years active:
1984–present
Genres:
Observational Comedy, Black Comedy, Sketch Comedy, Insult Comedy, Surreal Humor, Satire
Social Profiles:
          

Chris Rock - Biography Summary


Christopher Julius Rock III (born February 7, 1965) is an American comedian, actor, writer, producer, and director.

After working as a standup comic and appearing in small film roles, Rock came to wider prominence as a cast member of Saturday Night Live in the early 1990s. He went on to more prominent film appearances, with starring roles in Down to Earth (2001), Head of State (2003), the Madagascar film series (2005–2012), Grown Ups (2010), its sequel Grown Ups 2 (2013), Top Five (2014), and a series of acclaimed comedy specials for HBO. He developed, wrote, and narrated the sitcom Everybody Hates Chris (2005–2009), which was based on his early life.

Rock hosted the 77th Academy Awards in 2005 and the 88th in 2016. He has won four Emmy Awards and three Grammy Awards. He was voted the fifth-greatest stand-up comedian in a poll conducted by Comedy Central. He was also voted in the United Kingdom as the ninth-greatest stand-up comic on Channel 4's 100 Greatest Stand-Ups in 2007, and again in the updated 2010 list as the eighth-greatest stand-up comic.



Chris Rock - Articles on Female.com.au



Chris Rock - Latest Videos




Related Content