David Guetta

Name:
David Guetta
Age:
50
Date of Birth:
Nov 7, 1967
Place of Birth:
Paris, France
Occupation:
DJ, Songwriter, Record Producer, Remixer
Spouse:
Catherine "Cathy" Lobé (m. 1992; Div. 2014)
Birth name:
Pierre David Guetta
Children:
2
Years active:
1984–present
Genres:
EDM, House, Progressive House, Electro House, Dance-pop
Labels:
What A Music, Big Beat, Atlantic, Parlophone, Virgin, Capitol, Ultra, Gum, Fuck Me I'm Famous, Jack Back Records, GUT
Instruments:
Piano, Digital Audio Workstation

David Guetta - Biography Summary


Pierre David Guetta (French pronunciation: ​[david geta]; born 7 November 1967) is a French DJ, songwriter, record producer and remixer who has sold over nine million albums and thirty million singles worldwide. In 2011, Guetta was voted as the number one DJ in the DJ Mag Top 100 DJs poll. In 2013, Billboard crowned "When Love Takes Over" as the number one dance-pop collaboration of all time.

Born and raised in Paris, he released his first album, Just a Little More Love, in 2002. Later, he released Guetta Blaster (2004) and Pop Life (2007). Guetta achieved mainstream success with his 2009 album One Love which included the hit singles "When Love Takes Over", "Gettin' Over You", "Sexy Bitch" and "Memories", the first three of which reached number one in the United Kingdom. The 2011 follow-up album, Nothing but the Beat, continued this success, containing the hit singles "Where Them Girls At", "Little Bad Girl", "Without You", "Titanium" and "Turn Me On". He is among the first DJs to get into the EDM scene and is known as the "grandfather of EDM".



David Guetta - Articles on Female.com.au



David Guetta - Music Album 17


1 Dangerous 3:24 Lyrics
2 What I Did For Love 3:10 Lyrics
3 No Money No Love 3:59 Lyrics
4 Lovers On The Sun 3:44 Lyrics

David Guetta - Latest Videos