Ailee

Name:
Ailee
Age:
32
Date of Birth:
May 30, 1989
Place of Birth:
Denver, Colorado, United States
Occupation:
Singer, Songwriter
Birth name:
Amy Lee,Lee Yejin (이예진)
Years active:
2011–present
Genres:
K-pop, J-pop, R&B, Ballad
Labels:
Muzo Entertainment, YMC Entertainment, Warner Music Japan, WestSide Entertainment
Instruments:
Vocals

Ailee - Biography Summary


Amy Lee (born May 30, 1989), known professionally as Ailee, is a Korean-American singer and songwriter based in South Korea.

Before her K-pop debut, Ailee was signed under Muzo Entertainment in America. She moved to South Korea in 2010, where she passed an audition and became an artist for YMC Entertainment. After being recognized for her singing on Singer and Trainee, she started acting on the KBS drama series Dream High 2.

Ailee received the Best New Artist Award at the Melon Music Awards, Golden Disc Awards, Gaon Chart K-Pop Awards and the Seoul Music Awards. She has also received a Best Newcomer and Four Best Female Vocal Performance awards at the Mnet Asian Music Awards for "U&I", "Singing Got Better", "Mind Your Own Business" and "If You". For her work in Fated to Love You's OST, "Goodbye My Love", Ailee won Best Original Soundtrack at the 7th Korea Drama Awards.



Ailee - Articles on Female.com.au



Ailee - Music Album 6


1 Home 3:47 Lyrics
2 까꿍 Why You Think I'm In Love With You 3:40 Lyrics
3 Feelin' 3:7 Lyrics
4 Live Or Die 3:41 Lyrics

Ailee - Latest Videos