Rita Ora

Name:
Rita Ora
Age:
29
Date of Birth:
Nov 26, 1990
Place of Birth:
Pristina, Yugoslavia
Occupation:
Singer, Actress
Birth name:
Rita Sahatçiu
Home town:
London, England
Years active:
2008–present
Genres:
Pop, R&B
Labels:
Roc Nation, Columbia, Atlantic
Instruments:
Vocals

Rita Ora - Biography Summary


Rita Sahatçiu Ora (born Rita Sahatçiu; 26 November 1990) is a British singer and actress. She rose to prominence in February 2012 when she featured on DJ Fresh's single "Hot Right Now", which reached number one in the UK. Her debut studio album, Ora, released in August 2012, debuted at number one in the United Kingdom. The album contained the UK number-one singles "R.I.P." and "How We Do (Party)". Ora was the artist with the most number-one singles on the UK Singles Chart in 2012, with three consecutive singles reaching the top position.

In January 2014, Adidas announced a designer collaboration with Ora for their brand, Adidas Originals. The two singles from her upcoming second studio album, "Your Song" and "Anywhere", both reached the UK top-ten in 2017.



Rita Ora - Articles on Female.com.au



Rita Ora - Latest Videos