Martin Short

Name:
Martin Short
Age:
71
Date of Birth:
Mar 26, 1950
Place of Birth:
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Spouse:
<a Href='https://www.female.com.au/celebrities/nancy-dolman.htm'>Nancy Dolman</a> (m. 1980; Her Death 2010)
Birth name:
Martin Hayter Short
Children:
3
Years active:
1972–present
Genres:
Improvisational Comedy, Surreal Humour, Musical Comedy, Physical Comedy, Sketch Comedy, Character Comedy, Satire

Martin Short - Biography Summary


Martin Hayter Short (born March 26, 1950) is a Canadian-American comedian, actor, singer and writer. He is known for his work on the television programs SCTV and Saturday Night Live. He has starred in comedy films, such as Three Amigos (1986), Innerspace (1987), Three Fugitives (1989), Father of the Bride (1991), Pure Luck (1991), Captain Ron (1992), Father of the Bride Part II (1995), Mars Attacks! (1996), and Jungle 2 Jungle (1997), and created the characters, Jiminy Glick and Ed Grimley. In 1999, he won a Tony Award for his lead performance in a Broadway revival of Little Me.



Martin Short - Articles on Female.com.au



Martin Short - Latest Videos