Taylor Hicks

Name:
Taylor Hicks
Age:
42
Date of Birth:
Oct 7, 1976
Place of Birth:
Jasper, Alabama, United States
Occupation:
Singer-songwriter
Birth name:
Taylor Reuben Hicks
Years active:
1995–present
Genres:
Blues Rock, Blue-eyed Soul
Labels:
Arista/19 (2006–2008) , Modern Whomp (2008–present)
Instruments:
Vocals, Guitar, Harmonica

Taylor Hicks - Biography Summary


Taylor Reuben Hicks (born October 7, 1976) is an American singer who won the fifth season of American Idol. Hicks got his start as a professional musician in his late teens and performed around the Southeastern United States for well over the span of a decade, during which he also released two independent albums. Upon winning Idol, he was signed to Arista Records, under which his self-titled major label debut was released on December 12, 2006.

His energetic stage performances and influences derived from classic rock, blues, and R&B music had earned him a following of devout fans dubbed the "Soul Patrol". Hicks performed on Broadway in 2008 and on national tour in 2009 in Grease playing Teen Angel, the role originated by Alan Paul. He is the first Idol winner to secure a long-term residency at a Las Vegas casino. He began his residency at Bally's Las Vegas in June 2012 and moved to a larger venue, Paris Las Vegas, in January 2013.



Taylor Hicks - Music Album 10


1 Hide Nor Hair 4:29 Lyrics
2 Woman's Got To Have It 3:37 Lyrics
3 New Found Freedom 4:26 Lyrics
4 I Live On A Battlefield 6:36 Lyrics

Taylor Hicks - Latest Videos