Gary Kemp

Name:
Gary Kemp
Age:
59
Date of Birth:
Oct 16, 1959
Place of Birth:
Smithfield, London, England, United Kingdom
Occupation:
Singer-songwriter, Actor
Birth name:
Gary James Kemp
Years active:
1979–present
Genres:
Pop, Pop Rock, New Wave, Blue-eyed Soul, Synthpop, Jazz, Swing
Labels:
SlipStream, PolyGram, EMI, CBS, Sony BMG, Chrysalis
Instruments:
Vocals, Guitar, Synthesiser, Drums, Piano

Gary Kemp - Biography Summary


Gary James Kemp (born 16 October 1959) is a British pop musician and actor who is the guitar player and chief songwriter for the 1980s new wave band Spandau Ballet. His brother Martin Kemp plays bass guitar in the band. Gary Kemp also provided backing vocals on many of the band's tracks, behind lead singer Tony Hadley.



Gary Kemp - Latest Videos