Faith Hill

Name:
Faith Hill
Age:
51
Date of Birth:
Sep 21, 1967
Place of Birth:
Ridgeland, Mississippi, United States
Occupation:
Singer, Record Producer
Spouse:
Daniel Hill (m. 1988; Div. 1994),Tim McGraw (m. 1996)
Birth name:
Audrey Faith Perry
Children:
3
Years active:
1993–present
Genres:
Country
Labels:
Warner Bros. Nashville, Arista Nashville
Instruments:
Vocals
Social Profiles:
  

Faith Hill - Biography Summary


Audrey Faith McGraw (née Perry; born September 21, 1967), known professionally as Faith Hill, is an American singer and record producer. She is one of the most successful country artists of all time, having sold more than 40 million albums worldwide. Hill is married to American singer Tim McGraw, with whom she has recorded several duets.

Hill's first two albums, Take Me as I Am (1993) and It Matters to Me (1995), were major successes and placed a combined three number ones on Billboard's country charts. She then achieved mainstream and crossover success with her next two albums, Faith (1998) and Breathe (1999). Faith spawned her first international hit in early 1998, "This Kiss", while Breathe became one of the best-selling country albums of all time, led by the huge crossover success of the songs "Breathe" and "The Way You Love Me". It had massive sales worldwide and earned Hill three Grammy Awards.

In 2001, she recorded "There You'll Be" for the Pearl Harbor soundtrack and it became an international hit and her best-selling single in Europe. Hill's next two albums, Cry (2002) and Fireflies (2005), were both commercial successes; the former spawned another crossover single, "Cry", which won Hill a Grammy Award, and the latter produced the hit singles "Mississippi Girl" and "Like We Never Loved at All", which earned her another Grammy Award.

Hill has won five Grammy Awards, 15 Academy of Country Music Awards, six American Music Awards, and several other awards. Her Soul2Soul II Tour 2006 with McGraw became the highest-grossing country tour of all time. In 2001, she was named one of the "30 Most Powerful Women in America" by Ladies Home Journal. In 2009, Billboard named her as the No. 1 Adult Contemporary artist of the 2000 decade and also as the 39th best artist. From 2007 to 2012, Hill was the voice of NBC Sunday Night Football's intro song. In 2019, Hill will receive a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.



Faith Hill - Articles on Female.com.au



Faith Hill - Music Album 11


1 The Rest Of Our Life 3:9 Lyrics
2 Telluride 3:58 Lyrics
3 The Bed We Made 3:50 Lyrics
4 Cowboy Lullaby 3:14 Lyrics

Faith Hill - Latest Videos