Cleo Laine

Name:
Cleo Laine
Age:
94
Date of Birth:
Oct 28, 1927
Place of Birth:
Uxbridge, Middlesex, England
Occupation:
Actress, Singer
Birth name:
Clementine Dinah Bullock
Years active:
1950–present
Genres:
Jazz, Pop

Cleo Laine - Biography Summary


Dame Cleo Laine, Lady Dankworth, (born 28 October 1927) is an English jazz and pop singer and an actress, known for her scat singing and for her vocal range. Though her natural range is that of a contralto, she is able to produce a G above high C, giving her an overall compass of well over three octaves.

Laine is the only female performer to have received Grammy nominations in the jazz, popular and classical music categories. She is the widow of jazz composer Sir John Dankworth.



Cleo Laine - Latest Videos