Zhou Xun

Name:
Zhou Xun
Age:
44
Date of Birth:
Oct 18, 1974
Place of Birth:
Quzhou, Zhejiang, China
Occupation:
Actress, Singer
Parents:
Zhou Tianning (father),Chen Yiqin (mother)
Spouse:
Archie Kao (m. 2014)
Birth name:
Zhou Gongzi (周公子, "Young Gentleman Zhou")
Years active:
1991–present
Ethnicity:
Han

Zhou Xun - Biography Summary


Zhou Xun (Chinese: 周迅, born 18 October 1974) is a Chinese actress and singer. She gained international fame for her roles in Suzhou River (2000) and Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress (2002).

Zhou has won Best Actress honors from Asian Film Awards, Beijing College Student Film Festival, Chinese Director's Association Awards, Chinese Film Media Awards, Golden Bauhinia Awards, Golden Horse Awards, Golden Rooster Awards, Hong Kong Film Awards, Hong Kong Film Critics Society Awards, Hundred Flowers Awards and Shanghai Film Critics Awards; as well as the French award-giving body Festival du Film de Paris. She is regarded as one of the Four Dan Actresses of China.



Zhou Xun - Latest Videos