Vanessa Carlton

Name:
Vanessa Carlton
Age:
38
Date of Birth:
Aug 16, 1980
Place of Birth:
Milford, Pennsylvania, United States
Occupation:
Singer, Songwriter
Spouse:
John McCauley (m. 2013)
Birth name:
Vanessa Lee Carlton
Children:
1
Residence:
Nashville, Tennessee, United States
Years active:
1998–present
Genres:
Pop, Pop Rock
Labels:
A&M, The Inc., Razor & Tie, Victor Music, Dine Alone Records
Instruments:
Vocals, Piano, Keyboards, Tambourine

Vanessa Carlton - Biography Summary


Vanessa Lee Carlton (born August 16, 1980) is an American singer-songwriter and pianist. Upon completion of her education at the School of American Ballet, Carlton chose to pursue singing instead, performing in New York City bars and clubs while attending college. Three months after recording a demo with producer Peter Zizzo, she signed with A&M Records. She began recording her album, which was initially unsuccessful until Ron Fair took over.

Her debut single, "A Thousand Miles", reached the top five on the Billboard Hot 100 in 2002. Her debut album, Be Not Nobody, followed and received a platinum certification in the United States. Her subsequent albums, Harmonium (2004) and Heroes & Thieves (2007), failed to match the commercial success of the first. She produced a fourth album, Rabbits on the Run (2011), independently before seeking a record label to release it. Carlton released a holiday EP titled Hear the Bells in November 2012, and released her fifth studio album, Liberman, on October 23, 2015.



Vanessa Carlton - Articles on Female.com.au



Vanessa Carlton - Latest Videos