Scott Adsit

Name:
Scott Adsit
Age:
54
Date of Birth:
Nov 26, 1965
Place of Birth:
Northbrook, Illinois, United States
Birth name:
Robert Scott Adsit
Years active:
1994–present
Genres:
Satire / Political Satire, Improvisational Comedy
Education:
Glenbrook North High School

Scott Adsit - Biography Summary


Robert Scott Adsit (born November 26, 1965) is an American comedian, actor and writer. Born on the North Shore of Illinois, Adsit joined the mainstage cast of Chicago's The Second City in 1994 after attending Columbia College Chicago. He appeared in several revues, including Paradigm Lost for which he won The Joseph Jefferson Award for Best Actor in a Comedy.

From 2005–2008, he co-directed, co-wrote and co-produced the Adult Swim stop-motion animation program Moral Orel with Dino Stamatopoulos and Jay Johnston. He also voiced several characters and was nominated for an Annie Award for his work as Clay Puppington, Orel's father. After the success of Moral Orel, Adsit and Stamatopoulos worked together again on their stop-motion animation series Mary Shelley's Frankenhole. Adult Swim ordered ten episodes for its first season, which began airing June 27, 2010 and was canceled in 2012.

Adsit is known for his role as Pete Hornberger, the well-meaning but jaded executive producer, on the NBC sitcom 30 Rock, which won a Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series in 2008. In 2014, Adsit voiced the robot Baymax in the Disney animated film Big Hero 6.



Scott Adsit - Latest Videos