Samantha Bee

Name:
Samantha Bee
Age:
49
Date of Birth:
Oct 25, 1969
Place of Birth:
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Spouse:
Jason Jones (m. 2001)
Birth name:
Samantha Jamie Bee
Children:
3
Residence:
New York City, New York, United States
Years active:
2000–present
Genres:
Political/news Satire, Improvisational Comedy, Blue Comedy, Sarcasm, Sketch Comedy, Surreal Humor

Samantha Bee - Biography Summary


Samantha Jamie Bee (born October 25, 1969) is a Canadian-American comedian, writer, producer, political commentator, actress, and television host. Bee rose to fame as a correspondent on The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, where she became the longest-serving regular correspondent. In 2015, she departed the show after 12 years to start her own show, Full Frontal with Samantha Bee.

Bee became a US citizen in 2014, while retaining her Canadian citizenship. In 2017, Time named her one of the 100 most influential people in the world on their annual Time 100 list.



Samantha Bee - Latest Videos