Kris Allen

Name:
Kris Allen
Age:
36
Date of Birth:
Jun 21, 1985
Place of Birth:
Jacksonville, Arkansas, United States
Occupation:
Musician, Singer, Songwriter
Birth name:
Kristopher Neil Allen
Home town:
Conway, Arkansas
Years active:
2007–present
Genres:
Pop Rock, Alternative Rock, Acoustic Rock, Blue-eyed Soul
Labels:
Jive (2009-11),RCA (2011-12),19 (2009-12),DogBear Records (2014-)
Instruments:
Vocals, Guitar, Viola, Piano, Keyboards

Kris Allen - Biography Summary


Kristopher Neil Allen (born June 21, 1985) is an American singer and songwriter from Conway, Arkansas, and the winner of the eighth season of American Idol.

Prior to Idol, he self-released a 2007 album entitled Brand New Shoes.

Allen's Idol coronation song, "No Boundaries" and his version of "Heartless" both charted within the Top 20 of the Billboard Hot 100. Allen's post-Idol self-titled album was released on November 17, 2009, by Jive Records. The album debuted at number eleven on the U.S. Billboard 200. The album's lead single, "Live Like We're Dying", was released on September 21, 2009, and peaked at number eighteen in the U.S. with combined sales of over 1.7 million. Allen's second major-label album Thank You Camellia was released on May 22, 2012, and the lead single "The Vision of Love" was released March 26, 2012.

Allen released his fifth studio album, Letting You In, on March 18, 2016.



Kris Allen - Music Album 10


1 Love Will Find You 3:45 Lyrics
2 Time Will Come 3:34 Lyrics
3 Waves 3:38 Lyrics
4 Faster Shoes 3:43 Lyrics

Kris Allen - Latest Videos