Kellie Pickler

Name:
Kellie Pickler
Age:
32
Date of Birth:
Jun 28, 1986
Occupation:
Singer, Songwriter
Birth name:
Kellie Dawn Pickler
Home town:
Albemarle, North Carolina, United States
Years active:
2005–present
Genres:
Country Pop, Neotraditional
Labels:
BNA, 19 Recordings,Black River Entertainment

Kellie Pickler - Biography Summary


Kellie Dawn Pickler (born June 28, 1986) is an American country music artist and a television personality.

Pickler gained fame as a contestant on the fifth season of American Idol and finished in sixth place. In 2006, she signed to 19 Recordings and BNA Records as a recording artist. Her debut album, Small Town Girl, was released later that year and has sold over 900,000 copies. The album, which was certified gold by the RIAA, produced three singles on the Billboard Hot Country Songs charts: "Red High Heels" at #15, "I Wonder" at #14, and "Things That Never Cross a Man's Mind" at #16.

Pickler released her self-titled second album in 2008 that produced four singles: "Don't You Know You're Beautiful" at #21, "Best Days of Your Life" at #9 (which she co-wrote with Taylor Swift), "Didn't You Know How Much I Loved You" at #14, and "Makin' Me Fall in Love Again" at #30.

In 2012, Pickler was ranked as the 14th best American Idol alumna. In October 2012, she parted ways with her former record label and signed with Black River Entertainment.

On May 21, 2013, Pickler and her partner, Derek Hough, were declared the winners of the 16th season of Dancing with the Stars. In 2016, she was inducted into the North Carolina Music Hall of Fame.

In September 2017, she began to host a daytime talk show, Pickler & Ben with comedian Ben Aaron for E.W. Scripps, which currently airs exclusively on that chain's stations and CMT; the show is produced out of Scripps' Nashville station, WTVF.



Kellie Pickler - Music Album 12


1 Little Bit Gypsy 3:08 Lyrics
2 Ring For Sale 3:25 Lyrics
3 Buzzin' 3:29 Lyrics
4 The Woman I Am 3:03 Lyrics

Kellie Pickler - Latest Videos