Desmond Carrington

Name:
Desmond Carrington
Age:
90
Date of Birth:
May 23, 1926
Birth name:
Desmond Herbert Carrington
Died:
Feb 1, 2017

Desmond Carrington - Biography Summary


Desmond Herbert Carrington (23 May 1926 – 1 February 2017) was a British actor and broadcaster, best known for his weekly evening show, The Music Goes Round, on BBC Radio 2. His show aired for 35 years, from 1981 until his final broadcast on 28 October 2016. He appeared in such films as Calamity the Cow (1967) and also acted on TV, where he became known for his role as Dr. Anderson in Emergency – Ward 10. He was born in Bromley, Kent, England and lived in Perth, Scotland.



Desmond Carrington - Latest Videos