Della Reese

Name:
Della Reese
Age:
86
Date of Birth:
Jul 6, 1931
Occupation:
Singer, Actress, Producer, Minister
Spouse:
Vermont Taliaferro, (m. 1952; Div. 1958),Leroy Basil Gray, (m. 1959; Div. 1961),Mercer Ellington, (m. 1961; Ann. 1961),Franklin Lett Jr., (m. 1983–2017)
Birth name:
Delloreese Patricia Early
Children:
1
Years active:
1944–2014
Genres:
Gospel, Pop, Jazz, R&B, Traditional Pop
Education:
Wayne State University (attended)
Died:
Nov 19, 2017
Labels:
Jubilee, RCA
Instruments:
Vocals

Della Reese - Biography Summary


Delloreese Patricia Early (July 6, 1931 – November 19, 2017), known professionally as Della Reese, was an American jazz and gospel singer, actress, and ordained minister whose career spanned seven decades. Reese's long career began as a singer, scoring a hit with her 1959 single "Don't You Know?". In the late–1960s, Reese hosted her own talk show, Della, which ran for 197 episodes. She also starred in films beginning in 1975, including playing opposite Redd Foxx in Harlem Nights (1989), Martin Lawrence in A Thin Line Between Love and Hate (1996) and Elliott Gould in Expecting Mary (2010). She achieved continuing success in the television religious drama Touched by an Angel (1994–2003), in which Reese played the leading role of Tess.



Della Reese - Latest Videos