Debbie Harry

Name:
Debbie Harry
Age:
76
Date of Birth:
Jul 1, 1945
Place of Birth:
Miami, Florida, United States
Occupation:
Singer, Songwriter, Actress
Birth name:
Angela Trimble
Home town:
New York City, New York, United States
Years active:
1964–present
Genres:
Rock, New Wave, Punk Rock, Disco, Pop
Labels:
Private Stock, Chrysalis, Geffen, Sire, Eleven Seven
Instruments:
Vocals

Debbie Harry - Biography Summary


Deborah Ann Harry (born Angela Trimble; July 1, 1945) is an American singer, songwriter, and actress, known as the lead singer of the new wave band Blondie. Her recordings with the band reached the number-one charts place in the United States and the United Kingdom on many occasions through 1978 to 1981 (plus a sixth UK number-one in 1999). She is considered the first rapper to chart at number one in the U.S. for her vocals on "Rapture". Harry also achieved success as a solo artist before reforming Blondie in the late 1990s. Her acting career includes over 60 film roles, and numerous television appearances.



Debbie Harry - Articles on Female.com.au



Debbie Harry - Latest Videos