Burton Cummings

Name:
Burton Cummings
Age:
73
Date of Birth:
Dec 31, 1947
Place of Birth:
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Occupation:
Musician, Songwriter
Birth name:
Burton Lorne Cummings
Years active:
1965–present
Genres:
Rock, Soft Rock
Instruments:
Vocals, Guitar, Piano, Flute

Burton Cummings - Biography Summary


Burton Lorne Cummings, (born December 31, 1947) is a Canadian musician, singer and songwriter.

Burton is the former lead singer and keyboardist for the Canadian rock band The Guess Who. During his 10 years in the band, from 1965 to 1975, he sang, wrote or co-wrote many hit songs, including "American Woman," "No Time", "Share the Land", "Hand Me Down World", "Laughing", "Star Baby", "New Mother Nature", "These Eyes", and "Clap for the Wolfman". His solo career includes many hit singles, including "Stand Tall", "My Own Way to Rock", "Fine State of Affairs", and "You Saved My Soul".



Burton Cummings - Latest Videos