Arthur Askey

Name:
Arthur Askey
Age:
82
Date of Birth:
Jun 6, 1900
Parents:
Samuel And Betsy Askey, Née Bowden
Spouse:
Elizabeth May Swash (m.1925–1974)
Birth name:
Arthur Bowden Askey
Children:
Anthea Askey
Genres:
Stand-up, Comedic Acting
Died:
Nov 16, 1982

Arthur Askey - Biography Summary


Arthur Bowden Askey, CBE (6 June 1900 – 16 November 1982) was an English comedian and actor. Askey's humour owed much to the playfulness of the characters he portrayed, his improvisation, and his use of catchphrases, which included "Hello playmates!", "I thank you" (pronounced "Ay-Thang-Yaw"), and "Before your very eyes".



Arthur Askey - Latest Videos